Pascal Education
Search:

We are now accepting applications for Years 2 to 5

Proven academic excellence  

Some our most recent academic achievements:

 

Worldwide achievements

  • International achievement of a Cypriot student time and again. IB Diploma score of 41 places our student, Michalis Kavourides, in the top 5.1% of those awarded the Diploma of the International Baccalaureate worldwide. Previously, another student, George Hadjinicolaou, had achieved the same grade and was placed within the 3.5% of those awarded the Diploma of the International Baccalaureate, that year.
  • Buckingham Palace awarded our student, Cant Paraschos, who won the Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition out of 5,800 participants. HRH The Duchess of Cornwall awarded the prize, on behalf of HM The Queen.

 

Medicine / Veterinary Science university placements/offers

  • Michalis Kavourides: Newcastle University* Medical School 2016 admission based on the International Baccalaureate Diploma score
  • Chrystalo Andreou: University of Surrey Veterinary Medicine and Science 2016 admission based on either the specific School Apolytirion grade only or alternatively on the specific IB Diploma score.  Chrystalo also holds a conditional offer on the IB Diploma score from the University of Liverpool* for Veterinary Science.

*Russell Group member

 

Competitions

  • Stefania Zeniou: highest mark in Cyprus for Cambridge Int’l Examinations IGCSE in English as a Second Language (June 2015 examination series)
  • International High Achiever Awards in GCE A Level Art: Demetris Hadjimichael
  • International High Achiever Awards in IGCSE Art: Kyriaki Evripidou, Marina Elia, Styliana Manthopoulou, Eva Pitsiothanasi, Nasos Nasou
  • Medals in the Kangaroo Mathematics Competition 2016: Marios Vouryias – Gold, Andreas Tsitsis - Gold, Alexander Vinarskis - Silver, Nick Garvish - Bronze, Sofia Nikolaidou – Bronze, Nikolas Charalambous – Silver
  • Victori Yarnykh: Silver Medal in Level II Accounting Olympiad
  • Zhang Yu Chen: Bronze Medal in Level I Accounting Olympiad
  • Participation in the Regional Mathematics Competition on 7th November at Lykeio Polemidion. Andreas Tsitsis: first in the Regional Mathematics Competition and qualified to participate in the Pancyprian Competition at which he won the 3rd prize
  • Silver Awards (upper school) in the Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition: Kyriakou Eleni, Sialounas Michalis
  • Bronze Awards (upper school) in the Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition: Avgousti Joakim, Efstathiou Zoe, Metaxas Christos, Tucker Alex
  • Silver Awards (lower school) in the Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition: Aeroporos Charalambos, Aeroporou Christina, Michaelides Andreas
  • Bronze Award (lower school) in the Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition: Karamichali Sophia
  • Benjamin Franklin Transatlantic Fellows Summer Institute 2016 participation: Andreas Nicolaou, Michaella Loizou
  • Harvard Model United Nations (HMUN) in Boston participation: Andreas Nikolaou
  • Michaella Loizou: selected to attend a session of the European Parliament in Strasbourg through the annual Euro-Quiz competition
  • Maria Lysandrou, Sophia Christodoulou: Euro Quiz winners
  • 3rd Place in the annual competition Research by High School Students 2016 organised by the University of Nicosia: Stefania Zeniou, Michaella Loizou, Meropi Loizou, Eleni Kyriakou, Zari Ivi, Anna Tavelli
  • Christos Pittalis: 1st Pancyprian Award in the annual Competition in Memory of Fotini Poliviou organised by the Cyprus Association on Books for Young People
  • Alexandra Sergi: Merit Award in National Art Competition ‘Equality in the choice of profession for men and women’
  • Yu Jin: Merit Award in National Art Competition ‘Equality in the choice of profession for men and women’
  • Thekla Lampri: 1st place in the Archbishopic Palace Essay Writing Competition
  • Maria Lysandrou: Merit in the Archbishopic Palace Essay Writing Competition
  • Efi Simatrina: Merit in the Archbishopic Palace Essay Writing Competition
  •  
  • 2nd place in the competition Λογιπαίγνιον 2016 organised by the University of Cyprus and the Technological University of Cyprus: Stelios Kiliaris, Evripides Kallis, Klitos Nicolaou, Constantinos Kourouklaris, Maria Ioannou, Nassos Nasou

 

Russell Group university placements / offers

Selection of unconditional offers and conditional offers on the School Apolytirion only or GCE A Levels or The IB Diploma

  • King’s College London: Marilena Papachristodoulou (Law)
  • University of Warwick: Xi Yu Zhang (Computer Science), Marilena Papachristodoulou (Law)
  • University of Liverpool: Ioanna Arcadiou (Orthoptics), Chrystalo Andreou (Veterinary Science)
  • University of Nottingham: Satya Christodoulou (Biochemistry), Sebastano Alfano Simmons (Computer Science), Marilena Papachristodoulou (Law), Demetra Demetriou (International Business), Evita Artaka (Accounting & Finance), Anna Hadjinicolaou (Economics)
  • University of Newcastle: Maria Manentzou (Law), Anna Savva (Law), Natalia Georgiou (Law)
  • University of Manchester: Kyriakos Pittas (Accounting & Finance)
  • University of Sheffield: Antigoni Tambourla (Law), Vasiliki Vlachou (Accounting & Finance), Thekla Kyriakou (Psychology), Antonia Diakou (Childhood Studies), Charalambos Phokou (International Business and Finance), Ioanna Arcadiou (Orthoptics), Demetra Demetriou (International Business), Fathi Mahan (Computer Science), Anna Hadjinicolaou (Economics)
  • University of Birmingham: Xi Yu Zhang (Computer Science), Jovana Janjic (Mathematics), Anna Hadjinicolaou (Economics)
  • University of Leeds: Antonia Diakou (Childhood Studies), Charalambos Phokou (International Business and Finance), Victoria Yarnykh (Accounting & Finance), Demetra Demetriou (International Business), Nicolas Hadjipaschalis (Engineering)
  • University of Cardiff: Charalambos Lappas (Mechanical Engineering), Styliana Tserioti (Architecture), Stefanos Philippou (Mechanical Engineering), Jovana Janjic (Mathematics)
  • University of Southampton: Anna Hadjinicolaou (Economics)
  • Queen Mary University of London: Andreani Soupashi (Computer Science)

 

University placements in other countries

  • Kalliope Kountouri: Miami University placement to study Kinesiology and a Full Athletic Scholarship placing her in the NCAA Division 1 Women’s Track and Field
  • Stefanie Foukaris: The University of Massachusetts Amherst placement to study Mathematics and a full athletic scholarship placing her in the NCAA Division 1 Women’s Basketball
  • Andreas Onisiforou: accepted at Maastricht University to study International Business
  • Andreas Gregoras: accepted at Tilburg University to study Liberal Arts
  • Jovana Janjic: accepted at Hanze University of Applied Sciences to study Physiotherapy

 

SitemapLegal NoticesFeedbackContact Us © 2015 PASCAL Education (Cyprus) Limited